Page 1 of 1

Setting ROI in SharpCap???

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 12:55 am
by merlin66
I can't seem to find out how to set the ROI in SharpCap....
I'm using an ASI 174MM for spectroscopy and want to increase the fps by setting an ROI across the spectral line of interest.
A setting like 1930 x 48 would be ideal.
Any solutions?
Thanks.

Re: Setting ROI in SharpCap???

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:32 am
by rwg
Look for the 'Capture Area' control in the controls on the right and choose 'Custom..' from the bottom of the dropdown - that will let you enter your own custom capture area which will be saved for the future (appear in the drop down list) too.

cheers

Robin

PS. I am - slowly - writing some documentation. It might be finished in a few months...

Re: Setting ROI in SharpCap???

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:01 am
by merlin66
Robin,
Thanks for that.
Does this function as a ROI ( ie only the selected area is actually recorded - impacts on frame rates) or a "cut-out" selection from the full frame capture?

Re: Setting ROI in SharpCap???

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 7:45 am
by rwg
Yes, on most cameras if you reduce the height of the capture area then it increases the frame rate. If you reduce the width then it tends not to. I have had the ASI174MC running at about 2000fps using a height of 32 or thereabouts.

cheers,

Robin