Page 5 of 6

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 12:38 pm
by Anubis
Dion.

I already have one 990 (flashed 880) that I purchased before finding out that I had access to an unflashed 880 for free! (free is good). I have plugged this unflashed camera in and it shows as a 990 and works in both XP and Win7 with the 990 drivers, do I still need to flash this?

Tony
:poppy:

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 2:26 pm
by Dion
Not if it's reading as a 900, a small number of the 880's for some reason already carry the 900 firmware, no idea why, they just do. BUT, if ever it has 'issues' then just give it a flash to eliminate any firmware issues.

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 4:03 pm
by Anubis
This one came to from some Dutch friends. I did the macro and WcCtrl factory setting anyway. I might give it a back to back against the other one!

Thanks

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 6:30 pm
by Dion
The most common two variants of the 880 are either Dutch or Polish, mostly Polish, although later ones are coming from Hong Kong, but there's nothing in it really, they're much the sameness.

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:42 pm
by kmcbride
Dion wrote:As stated in amendment, download this file :-

CLICK ME FOR DRIVER

unzip it to a folder, plug in the 880, when the 880 asks to connect to the internet, select 'not at this time' then browse to the folder where you unzipped the above. Don't forget you need XP to do this or to run in xp compatability mode or xp VM



Hi, I downloaded the driver from the link above however I still get asked for a CD.
I unzipped it and when I plug in my 880, the New Hardware Wizard pops up, it doesn't ask to connect to the internet? When I select the downloaded driver, it asks for the CD. I'm using XP.

I bet I'm missing something really silly .. :notaclue:

Cheers, K.

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:59 pm
by Dion
You have to use the browse function in the driver selection window and browse to the inf file from the link above.

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:13 pm
by kmcbride
Dion wrote:You have to use the browse function in the driver selection window and browse to the inf file from the link above.


Yeah I've selected that file, it starts to install but then pops up saying "The file 'camdrv21.sys' on Windows XP Professional CD-ROM is needed."
There is another browse box here which I've tried redirecting to inf folder but to no avail.

:crying:

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 12:23 am
by Dion
You're missing a file from windows xp then or it's failing to find it, try doing a search for camdrv21 on your machine, it should be in c windows system32 folder.

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:48 pm
by robinm
Excellent tutorial. I now have flashed an Philips ToUcam 880 to an SP900, following the tutorial. All worked as described - perhaps this should not be a surprise, as you guys really know what's what. BTW, the MACRO seemed to send up the sensitivity of the camera such that it produced a complete white-out until I hid it under the desk! I suppose that is normal?
Thanks Dion, must be worth at least a gold medal.
Robin

Re: Flash a Toucam/880 to SPC900NC

PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 6:35 pm
by Edlen
Dion, did this this afternoon, raining again so nothing else to do, and eventually got it to work. Strange thing was I tried it on my new Dell laptop running XP and it failed each time I tried it. I went back to my big black box in the "office" running XP and it worked first time. Now all I need is clear skies. I would be lost without the shed!